Lavender is one of the oldest known herbs, it is famous for its fragrance, colour and beauty. Lavender oil is extracted from the lavender plant, most of the oil comes from the its purple flowers. It is one of the most popular scents in the world and is widely recognized because of its versatility.
Historically it has been a major ingredient in medicine bags due to its healing qualities and has been considered nearly a cure-all! Lavender can relieve headaches, nervous tension, pain, irritated skin and enhance blood circulation.
Lavender oils can also be extremely therapeutic and are used commonly with gels, infusion and soaps. It blends well with a wide variety of other essential oils which makes it a must have for all essential oil enthusiasts.